Supplemental Notice for California Consumers

Last Updated February 13, 2020

Jazz Pharmaceuticals Privacy Policy
Supplemental Notice for California Consumers

Why?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what personal information Jazz Pharmaceuticals collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. The CCPA also grants certain rights to California residents, including the right to delete their personal information (subject to certain exceptions) and the right to prevent Jazz Pharmaceuticals from selling their personal information. Companies are prohibited from retaliating or discriminating against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

All companies need to collect and share consumers’ personal information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, among other reasons. This Supplemental Notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both Jazz Pharmaceuticals’ online and offline activities. For more information about how we collect, use, and share information through our websites and online services, please review our Jazz Pharmaceuticals Privacy Statement.

What?

The types of personal information we collect, disclose, and sell depends on your relationship and interaction with Jazz Pharmaceuticals. Please review the Consumer Type below that applies to your relationship or interaction with Jazz Pharmaceuticals to learn about the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and if we sell the information, the categories of third parties to whom we sell it. If you interact with Jazz Pharmaceuticals in more than one way, please review each Consumer Type below that applies to you in order to learn about the personal information we collect and how we use and share it in connection with each particular relationship.

In addition to the purposes for collecting and sharing personal information described under each Consumer Type below, Jazz Pharmaceuticals collects and discloses any and all personal information (regardless of your relationship or interaction with us) as necessary or appropriate to: comply with laws and regulations; monitor, investigate potential breaches of, and enforce compliance with Jazz Pharmaceuticals policies and procedures and legal and regulatory requirements; comply with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons; and exercise or defend the legal rights of Jazz Pharmaceuticals and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.

Disclosure about Direct Marketing

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits California residents to annually request and obtain information free of charge about what personal information is disclosed to other entities for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Jazz Pharmaceuticals does not distribute your personal information to other entities for their own direct marketing purposes, except as provided for in the Privacy Statement.

Personal Information

In this Supplemental Notice, “personal information” (or “PI”) means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you or your household, whether directly or indirectly. In the charts below, we use the following categories of personal information to describe the personal information we collect, use, and share about consumers:

Biometric Information

Biometric information, including an individual’s physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics (including DNA) to the extent it can be used to establish individual identity. Biometric information consists of, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template (such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint) can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Commercial Information

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Education Information

An individual’s education information, including academic information and records.

Electronic and Sensory Data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., a recording of a customer service call or profile photograph).

Identifiers

Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, phone number, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile about an individual reflecting the individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. (e.g., predications about an individual’s preferences or tendencies).

Geolocation Data

An individual’s precise geolocation data.

Network Activity Data

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Professional Information

An individual’s professional or employment-related information.

Protected Characteristics

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, gender, physical or mental disability, and religion.

Other Identifiers

An individual’s written signature; health insurance information, including an individual’s insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in the individual’s application and claims history; medical information, including any information in possession of or derived from a healthcare provider, healthcare service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor regarding an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment; and financial information, including bank account number, credit or debit card number, or other financial information.

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the CCPA with respect to your personal information:

  • Right to Notice. Before or at the time we collect personal information from you, you have the right to receive notice of the personal information to be collected and the purposes for which we use it. This Supplemental Notice is intended to satisfy this requirement.

    • You also have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we sold the personal information.
  • Right of Access. You have the right to request that we disclose or provide you with access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collect from you. However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your personal information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of personal information. Jazz Pharmaceuticals has not sold any personal information in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination. You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA as described above.

You can exercise your rights by calling 888-249-7888 or by emailing privacy@jazzpharma.com.

VERIFICATION: We value the security and confidentiality of your personal information. Therefore, if you exercise your right to notice, right of access, or right to deletion, we must first verify your identify to make sure that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information. We verify every request carefully.

  • When you submit a request, please indicate the specific reason why you are contacting us.
  • If you have an account with us, please log into your account to submit this request.
  • If you do not have an account with us, we will assess what personal information we have about you that we can use to verify your request and let you know how to proceed.
  • For requests submitted jointly by all the members of your household, we ask account holders submit the request through your account. If you do not have an account with us, we will assess what personal information we have about each member of your household that we can use to verify their identity and let each of you know how to proceed.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to access, delete, or opt-out of the sale of your information on your behalf. When you use an authorized agent to submit a request for access or deletion, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and, in certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your own identity directly with us. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Contact Us

Call 888-249-7888 or email us at privacy@jazzpharma.com to contact us with questions regarding this Supplemental Notice. California residents who are unable to review or access this Supplemental Notice due to a disability may contact us to request access this Supplemental Notice an alternative format.

Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From caregivers;

From marketing, HUB, and other vendors;

From publicly available sources such as social media

To communicate with you via SMS texting, social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

To sign up customers for the Mentor program and to authenticate user access to mobile applications;

To report adverse event;

To develop disease education material;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, conducting and providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for product and service, and technological development and demonstration.

To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business

HUB service vendor partners, consultants, or other vendors

Public authorities

Protected Characteristics

Directly from consumer;

From HUB vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

To sign up customers for the Mentor program;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

HUB service vendor partners
Commercial Information;

Electronic and Sensory Data;

Professional Information;

Education Information

Directly from consumer;

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

Biometric Information

Directly from consumer;

From vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

Network Activity Data

Directly from consumer;

From marketing vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;
For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Geolocation Data

From marketing vendors

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;
To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Other identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From HUB and other vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms and direct messaging, and manage your business relationship with us;

To allow participation in promotional programs;

To verify payor/plan (medical and pharmacy benefit) coverage for customer research and services design;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration;

To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business HUB service vendor partners

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Inferences

Directly from consumer

For marketing purposes such as delivering content, product, service offerings, and targeted offers and ads;

To create user account profiles for mobile applications

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From research, marketing, or HUB vendors;

Contacts;

From publicly available sources such as social media

To communicate with you via SMS texting, social media platforms, and direct messaging, and manage your business relationship with us;
To help maintain distribution, contracting, and consulting services;

To sign up customers for the Mentor program and to authenticate user access to mobile applications;

To report adverse event;

To develop disease education material;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration;

To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business

Marketing companies, HUB service vendor partners, and other vendors

Protected Characteristics

Directly from consumer;

From HUB vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

HUB service vendor partners
Commercial Information;

Biometric Information;

Electronic and Sensory Data;

Professional Information;

Education Information

Directly from consumer;

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

Network Activity Data

Directly from consumer;

From marketing vendors

To communicate with you via social media platforms, and direct messaging and manage your business relationship with us;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration

Geolocation Data

From marketing vendors

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Other identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From research or HUB vendors;

Contacts

To communicate with you;

To help maintain distribution, contracting, and consulting services;

Short-term, transient use that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

HUB service vendor partners
Inferences

Directly from consumer

Contacts

For marketing purposes such as delivering content, product, service offerings, and targeted offers and ads;

To create user account profiles for mobile applications

Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From business partners;

From logistics, distributor, marketing, publisher, HUB, or other vendors;

Contacts;

From publicly available sources such as social media

To communicate with you and manage your business relationship with us;

To comply with federal and state reporting requirements;

For our everyday business purposes such as to process payments for service and email communications opt-out requests;

To help maintain distribution of products and consulting services;

To allow participation in the Sleep Specialist database or promotional programs;

To report adverse event;

To develop disease education material;

To facilitate accounts receivable management;

For marketing purposes such as delivering content, product, service offerings, and targeted offers and ads;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services;

To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business

Travel agents, consultants, data management systems providers, marketing companies, HUB service vendor partners, distribution vendors, and other vendors

Protected Characteristics

Directly from consumer;

From HUB vendors

To communicate with you

HUB service vendor partners
Commercial Information

From logistics or distributor vendors

To help maintain distribution of products;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Distribution vendors
Network Activity Data

Directly from consumer;

From website tracking technologies;

From marketing vendors

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Geolocation Data

Directly from consumer;

From website tracking technologies;

From marketing and program engagement vendors

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors
Professional Information

Directly from consumer;

From consumer’s employer;

From publicly available sources

To allow participation in the Sleep Specialist database;

To facilitate accounts receivable management;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Marketing companies and other vendors
Other Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From business partners;

From logistics, distributor, HUB, or other vendors;

Contacts

To communicate with you;

To help maintain distribution of products and consulting services;

For marketing purposes such as delivering content, product, service offerings, and targeted offers and ads;

To allow participation in promotional programs;

To comply with federal or state reporting requirements;

To facilitate accounts receivable management;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

HUB service vendor partners distribution vendors, and other vendors
Inferences

From vendors

For marketing purposes such as delivering content, product, service offerings, and targeted offers and ads

Marketing companies
Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers;

Protected Characteristics;

Other Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From HUB vendors

To communicate with you

HUB service vendor partners

Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From marketing or HUB vendors

To communicate with you and manage your business relationship with us;

To contact consumers who subscribed to our SMS texting programs or email notifications about product availability;

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

HUB service vendor partners

Protected Characteristics;

Other Identifiers

Directly from consumer;

From HUB vendors

To communicate with you

HUB service vendor partners

Network Activity Data;

Geolocation Data

From website tracking technologies

From marketing vendors

For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;

To perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services

Media publishers, technology platforms, and other vendors

Professional Information

From website tracking technologies

Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI
Identifiers;

Other Identifiers

Directly from consumer

To communicate with you